KiamParkSG

By MedNex Pte Ltd

Clementi & Queenstown Parking Guide: Top Affordable Lots
parkingclementiqueenstownbuona vistacheap parking

Clementi & Queenstown Parking Guide: Top Affordable Lots

KiamPark SG13 Sept 20265 min read

Affordable Parking Guide: Clementi, Queenstown & West Coast

Navigating the western corridor of Singapore—stretching across Queenstown, Buona Vista, Dover, and Clementi—presents a diverse mix of parking challenges. Whether you are running errands at bustling town hubs, commuting into research and business parks like one-north and Biopolis, or dining along Alexandra Road, parking rates can mount rapidly if you pick the wrong gantry.

While prime commercial hubs and shopping centres charge hefty hourly rates during peak hours, this corridor is packed with hidden bargains. Savvy drivers who take advantage of standard public housing rates, per-entry night windows, and weekend free-parking schemes can significantly reduce transport expenses across District 03, 04, and 05.


Budget HDB & Public Rates: Reliable Low-Cost Spots

When visiting high-density dining and transport spots, parking at nearby HDB and URA lots is consistently the most wallet-friendly move. These facilities charge standard non-central rates of just $0.60 per 30 minutes ($1.20/hour) and frequently feature Sunday free-parking provisions.

Queenstown Public Library

  • Rate: Daily 0700-2230: $0.60 per 30 mins; Daily 2230-0700: $0.60 per 30 mins (capped at $5.00); Sun & PH 0700-2230: Free (for designated HDB lots)
  • Free parking: Free parking on Sundays and Public Holidays from 7:00 AM to 10:30 PM at nearby HDB car park Blk 53
  • Location: 53 Margaret Drive, Singapore 149297
  • Walk to Queenstown MRT: 6-8 minutes

Ghim Moh Market and Food Centre

  • Rate: $0.60 per half-hour for non-residents
  • Free parking: Free parking on Sundays and Public Holidays from 7am to 10:30pm (HDB Free Parking Scheme)
  • Location: 20 Ghim Moh Road, Singapore 270020
  • Walk to Buona Vista MRT: 7-9 minutes

West Coast Park

  • Rate: 7:00 AM - 10:30 PM: $0.60 per 30 minutes; 10:30 PM - 7:00 AM: $0.60 per 30 minutes, capped at $5.00
  • Free parking: 15-minute grace period
  • Location: West Coast Highway, Singapore 126784
  • Walk to West Coast Park Play Area: 1-2 minutes

Singapore Polytechnic

  • Rate: Daily (7am-10:30pm): $0.60 per 30 minutes. Free parking on Sundays and Public Holidays
  • Free parking: Free parking on Sundays and Public Holidays from 7am to 10:30pm
  • Location: 500 Dover Road, Singapore 139651
  • Walk to Dover MRT: 2-3 minutes

Pro Tip: Ghim Moh Market and Dover's Singapore Polytechnic are goldmines for Sunday parking. Both provide completely free parking from 7:00 AM to 10:30 PM, letting you skip the weekend surcharge at nearby commercial malls.


Evening & Weekend Per-Entry Deals

If you are heading to the one-north, Alexandra, or Science Park cluster for dinner or weekend leisure, skipping mall rates in favour of commercial business park carparks can save you serious cash. Many shift to minimal flat entry charges after 6:00 PM or offer complimentary parking outside business hours.

Biopolis (Matrix/Chromos)

  • Rate: Mon-Sun & PH 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM: $1.20 per hour; 5:01 PM - 6:59 AM: Free parking
  • Free parking: Daily from 5:01 PM to 6:59 AM; 10-minute grace period
  • Location: 30 Biopolis Street, Singapore 138671
  • Walk to The Star Vista: 6-8 minutes

One-North (Fusionopolis, Galaxis)

  • Rate: Mon-Fri (7am-6pm): $1.00 per 30 min ($2.00/hr); Mon-Fri (6pm-7am): $1.00 per entry; Sat-Sun & PH: $1.00 per entry (all day)
  • Free parking: 15-minute grace period
  • Location: 1 Fusionopolis Way, Singapore 138632
  • Walk to One-North MRT: 1-2 minutes

AScent

  • Rate: Mon-Fri (0000-1759): $2.16 for 1st hour, $1.08 per sub. 30 mins; Mon-Fri (1800-2359): Free parking; Sat, Sun & PH: Free parking all day
  • Free parking: Mon-Fri (6pm-12am); Sat, Sun & PH (All Day); 10 mins grace period
  • Location: 2 Science Park Drive, Singapore 118222
  • Walk to Kent Ridge MRT: 3-5 minutes

Mapletree Business City (MBC)

  • Rate: Mon-Fri (7am-6pm): $2.20 per hour. Mon-Fri (6pm-12am): $1.20 per entry. Sat-Sun/PH (7am-12am): $1.20 per entry
  • Free parking: 10-minute grace period
  • Location: 10 Pasir Panjang Road, Singapore 117438
  • Walk to Alexandra Retail Centre (ARC): 2-3 minutes

Pro Tip: Headed to dinner at The Star Vista? Park across the street at Biopolis (Matrix/Chromos) where parking becomes completely free after 5:01 PM every single evening.


Mall Rates & Spend Promos

Visiting primary shopping nodes like Clementi Central or Alexandra does not require paying full price if you use spend-and-redeem perks strategically.

The Clementi Mall

  • Rate: Daily: $1.70 for 1st hour or part thereof; $0.85 for every subsequent 30 minutes
  • Free parking: 10-minute grace period. Complimentary 1st hour parking when you spend a minimum of $30 in a single receipt (redeem at Level 3 Information Counter)
  • Location: 3155 Commonwealth Avenue West, Singapore 129588
  • Walk to Clementi MRT: Direct integration

Rochester Mall

  • Rate: Mon-Sun & PH: $1.70 for 1st hour, $0.85 for subsequent 30 minutes
  • Free parking: Free parking coupon available with $20 minimum spend at mall retail outlets (T&Cs apply)
  • Location: 35 Rochester Drive, Singapore 138639
  • Walk to Buona Vista MRT: 4-5 minutes

West Coast Plaza

  • Rate: Mon-Fri (before 6pm): $1.53 for 1st hr, $0.38 per sub 15min. Sat-Sun (before 6pm): $1.64 for 1st hr, $0.41 per sub 15min. Evening (6pm-12am): $2.29 (M-F) / $2.45 (S-S) per entry
  • Free parking: 10-minute grace period
  • Location: 154 West Coast Road, Singapore 127371
  • Walk to West Coast Community Centre: 3-4 minutes

Check out our updated list of mall redemptions on the Parking Promos page.


Quick Comparison

CarparkDaytime RateEvening RateFree Sundays?Best For
Biopolis (Matrix/Chromos)$1.20/hrFree (after 5:01 PM)Free after 5:01 PMEvenings near Star Vista
Ghim Moh Market$0.60 / 30 mins$0.60 / 30 minsYes (7am-10:30pm)Holland/Buona Vista food runs
One-North (Fusionopolis)$2.00/hr$1.00 per entry$1.00 per entry (All Day)Weekend events in one-north
AScent (Science Park 1)$2.16 1st hr, $1.08 / sub 30mFree (6pm-12am)Free all dayKent Ridge dining & visits
Singapore Polytechnic$0.60 / 30 mins$0.60 / 30 minsYes (7am-10:30pm)Sunday park-and-ride at Dover
The Clementi Mall$1.70 1st hr, $0.85 / sub 30m$0.85 / sub 30mSpend promo ($30 min spend)Clementi Town Centre errands

The Bottom Line

Securing affordable parking across Queenstown, Buona Vista, and Clementi simply comes down to timing and picking your lot thoughtfully. For weekend lunches or Sunday market runs, public lots like Ghim Moh Market and Singapore Polytechnic provide completely free parking under designated schemes. For dinner gatherings or weekend outings around one-north and Buona Vista, skip steep mall tariffs by leaving your car at Biopolis for free evening parking, or take advantage of $1.00 per entry access at Fusionopolis.

Rates verified as of 2026-09-13. Always check on-site signage for the most current rates, as carpark operators may revise pricing without notice.